Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

7206VXR

Hi,

Is this part no. of 7206VXR (7206VXR/NPE-G2

) comes with 3 Gig port? What I know that it comes with Gig port but I am not sure that its SFP or Ethernet...Can any body confirm the same.

5 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: 7206VXR

Hello Goutam,

NPE_G2 has the bays for hosting SFP and the the RJ-45 ports.

you need to specify what to use with

media-type sfp|rj45

in interface config mode

router(config-if)#media-type ?

rj45 Use RJ45 connector

sfp Use SFP connector

if you need to use SFP you need to buy them separately.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

Community Member

Re: 7206VXR

Thanks, please help me that I need 3 SFP port with SFP module. So, is that part no. ok for this.

and also I need to know that the same SFP support 1310nm fibre?

Please help me on this.

Super Bronze

Re: 7206VXR

From: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps341/product_data_sheet0900aecd8047177b.html

"• Gigabit Ethernet ports-Three 10/100/1000-Mbps ports are available on the Cisco NPE-G2 (Figure 2). Each of these ports provides either copper or optical connectivity (via Small Form Factor Pluggable optics (SFP))."

On the NPE-G2, there are 3 physical ports jacks of both types, copper and SFP ports paired side-by-side. A port pair only support one of its ports at a time. (The SFP ports don't support copper.)

PS:

More gig ports can be provided in (available) port adapter slots of the 7206VXR or the Cisco 7200 Series 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Port Ethernet Input/Output Controller. However, also keep in mind a -G2's forwarding performance, 2 Mpps, really only guarantees about 1 Gbps (non-duplex).

Community Member

Re: 7206VXR

Hi

Thanks for your help. I need to layed cable near about 10 km (1310nm)for that which SFP module I need to order

Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: 7206VXR

Hello Goutam,

see

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html

you need GLC-LH-SM be aware that 10 km is the reach limit for this type of SFP.

and you need 9/10 micron core SM fiber see table 6 in above document

As Joseph has noted performance are in the order of 500 Mbps full duplex.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

169
Views
5
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content