Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

8-Port switch with FX100 gbics

Hello everyone.

I've been in search of a 8 port managed switch solution that supports PoE and 1Gb connnectivity for some time now. I need to support multimode fiber over long distances (FX-100) in some areas and in most other locations gigabit SX or LH gbics will do just fine.

My question is do the ESW-540-8P-K9 switch and MFEFX1 gbic work together?

ESW-540-8P-K9

• Eight 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 1 expansion port: One 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1  combo* SFP slot

MFEFX1

100BASE-FX SFP  transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10  km

Many thanks,

Sina

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: 8-Port switch with FX100 gbics

Hello Sina,

a good starting point can be the compatibility matrix

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL632702.html#wp62093

as reported here this switch is a replacement for CE 520

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps10143/qa_c67-530618.html

I would consider a 3560 with 8 ports with a decent IOS interface like:

WS-C3560-8PC

Hope to help

Giuseppe

502
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content