Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

ATM Bridging

Hi,

I think this is possible but it'd be nice if it could be confirmed:

Can the 3845 Router fit this requirment, based on below configuration?

1) require bridging specific ATM PVC traffic from ATM port to specific timeslot of E1 for some non-IP traffic

2) require bridging specific ATM PVC traffic from ATM port to GE port for some IP traffic =====================================================================

a)CISCO3845 3845

b)NM-1A-OC3-POM= ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

c)SFP-OC3-MM OC3/STM1 SFP, Multi-mode fiber

d)NM-2CE1T1-PRI 2-Port Channelized E1/T1/ISDN-PRI Network Module

e)HWIC-1GE-SFP GigE High Speed WIC With One SFP Slot

f)GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

g)CD384-AESK9= Cisco 3845 Ser IOS ADV ENT SERVICES Feature Pack

I think we can do this by configuring IRB & having two separate bridging groups [one for non-IP & another for IP] but I'm not sure if NM-1A-OC3-POM supports IRB? any insight would help folks [no datasheet links please :-) ].

->

anurag

1 REPLY
Bronze

Re: ATM Bridging

Yes the requirement can be implemented with the configuration of IRB & having two separate bridging groups.

NM-1A-OC3-POM supports IRB

105
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies