Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

ATM card in a 3925 router

I need to install an ATM module  in a 3925 router. I would like to know if this card is that I have to buy with the transceiver(SFP)?

Will use a fiber cable LC LC singlemode fiber optic.

Module: NM-1A-OC3-POM

Transceiver :SFP-OC3-IR1

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

ATM card in a 3925 router

That will work. You also need a NM adapter for the ISR G2.

New Member

ATM card in a 3925 router

I would use this adapter where?

Hall of Fame Super Gold

ATM card in a 3925 router

As mentioned before, in the 3925 ISR G2 router.

Please remember to rate useful posts clicking on the stars below.

New Member

Re: ATM card in a 3925 router

Hi there.

3925 has 'SM' slots. The ATM card is a 'NM' card. You need a SM-NM adapter for the ISRG2.

Part number is SM-NM-ADPTR

Hope that helps,

Jamie

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

393
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies