Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Best Solution for 120 ports + 2 gbig

Hi all,

I have requirement of 120 ports as well as 2gbig(fiberport),PL suggest the best cisco switch model with low price

1 REPLY
Community Member

Re: Best Solution for 120 ports + 2 gbig

If you won't require Layer-3 capability, I suggest the following:

Two (2) of these:

WS-C2960-48TC-L - 48 10/100 + 2 Dual Purpose Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks

One (1) of this:

WS-C2960-24TC-L - 24 10/100 + 2 Dual Purpose Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks

You also need two (2) SFP modules for the fiber uplink connections. The most common are:

GLC-LH-SM= - 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength

GLC-SX-MM= - 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength

144
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content