Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

CISCO and HP SFP compatability

Dear All,

My customer existing setup is

J4859C

HP

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver

I need to integrate to CISCO SFP module below

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

Please let me know whether it is compatible to each other

Everyone's tags (3)
1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Silver

CISCO and HP SFP compatability

Hello Shihab,

according to the following datasheet

http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c02743112.pdf

both the HP SFP and the Cisco SFP operate at the wavelength of 1310 nm, this should ensure interoperability.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

1169
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content