Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

DMVPN Question

We are using DMVPN Phase 3 with OSPF. Some of the remote routers are neighboring with both headends but, some are just neighboring with one.

I don't see a difference in the configs. I down the tunnel interface on the remote router that is not neighboring but, still it doesn't associate. I tried to run a debug ip ospf events but no events are coming to the ssh session. Is there something I must configure on the router to see them?

thanks, Pat.

10 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: DMVPN Question

Hello Pat,

I'm sorry for the basic question

have you enabled terminal monitor on the vty session?

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

Re: DMVPN Question

Thanks - pretty stupid.

I pasted some debug from the remote router and Headend. This router is not forming an adjacency with  172.20.68.1. It is forming one with 10.3.5.100.

Thanks.

Jun 12 17:10:50 EST-DST: OSPF: Rcv hello from 172.20.68.1 area 0 from Tunnel0 172.20.68.1

Jun 12 17:10:50 EST-DST: OSPF: End of hello processing

Jun 12 17:10:52 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:10:52 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [6]

Jun 12 17:10:52 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Tunnel1 from 10.3.68.12

Jun 12 17:10:56 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:10:56 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:10:56 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [7]

Jun 12 17:11:01 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:01 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [8]

Jun 12 17:11:05 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:05 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [9]

Jun 12 17:11:06 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:11:06 EST-DST: OSPF: rcv. v:2 t:1 l:96 rid:10.3.5.100

      aid:0.0.0.0 chk:1E92 aut:0 auk: from Tunnel1

Jun 12 17:11:06 EST-DST: OSPF: Rcv hello from 10.3.5.100 area 0 from Tunnel1 10.3.68.1

Jun 12 17:11:06 EST-DST: OSPF: End of hello processing

Jun 12 17:11:08 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Tunnel0 from 172.20.68.12

Jun 12 17:11:10 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:10 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [10]

Jun 12 17:11:15 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:11:15 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:15 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [11]

Jun 12 17:11:19 EST-DST: OSPF: rcv. v:2 t:1 l:88 rid:172.20.68.1

      aid:0.0.0.0 chk:9626 aut:0 auk: from Tunnel0

Jun 12 17:11:19 EST-DST: OSPF: Rcv hello from 172.20.68.1 area 0 from Tunnel0 172.20.68.1

Jun 12 17:11:19 EST-DST: OSPF: End of hello processing

Jun 12 17:11:20 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:20 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [12]

Jun 12 17:11:22 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Tunnel1 from 10.3.68.12

Jun 12 17:11:25 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:25 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [13]

Jun 12 17:11:25 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:11:29 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:29 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [14]

Jun 12 17:11:34 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:34 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [15]

Jun 12 17:11:34 EST-DST: OSPF: rcv. v:2 t:1 l:96 rid:10.3.5.100

      aid:0.0.0.0 chk:1E92 aut:0 auk: from Tunnel1

Jun 12 17:11:34 EST-DST: OSPF: Rcv hello from 10.3.5.100 area 0 from Tunnel1 10.3.68.1

Jun 12 17:11:34 EST-DST: OSPF: End of hello processing

Jun 12 17:11:35 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:11:35 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Tunnel0 from 172.20.68.12

Jun 12 17:11:39 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244A opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:11:39 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [16]

Jun 12 17:13:01 EST-DST: OSPF: Rcv hello from 10.3.5.100 area 0 from Tunnel1 10.3.68.1

Jun 12 17:13:01 EST-DST: OSPF: End of hello processing

Jun 12 17:13:01 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:13:04 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Tunnel0 from 172.20.68.12

Jun 12 17:13:11 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: rcv. v:2 t:1 l:96 rid:172.20.68.1

      aid:0.0.0.0 chk:3DC3 aut:0 auk: from Tunnel0

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: Rcv hello from 172.20.68.1 area 0 from Tunnel0 172.20.68.1

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: 2 Way Communication to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0, state 2WAY

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: Tunnel0 Nbr 172.20.68.1: Prepare dbase exchange

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244B opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: End of hello processing

Jun 12 17:13:17 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Tunnel1 from 10.3.68.12

Jun 12 17:13:17 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244B opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:13:17 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [1]

Jun 12 17:13:21 EST-DST: OSPF: Send hello to 224.0.0.5 area 0 on Vlan10 from 172.16.0.73

Jun 12 17:13:22 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244B opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:13:22 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [2]

Jun 12 17:13:27 EST-DST: OSPF: Send DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 seq 0x244B opt 0x52 flag 0x7 len 32

Jun 12 17:13:27 EST-DST: OSPF: Retransmitting DBD to 172.20.68.1 on Tunnel0 [3]

Jun 12 17:13:28 EST-DST: OSPF: rcv. v:2 t:1 l:92 rid:10.3.5.100

Debug from headend:

Jun 12 21:24:43.187: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 1, Nbr 172.16.0.33 on Tunnel0 from                                   EXSTART to DOWN, Neighbor Down: Too many retransmissions

Jun 12 21:24:46.682: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 1, Nbr 172.16.0.25 on Tunnel0 from EXSTART to DOWN, Neighbor Down: Too many retransmissions

Jun 12 21:24:46.692: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 1, Nbr 172.16.0.57 on Tunnel0 from DOWN to DOWN, Neighbor Down: Ignore timer expired

Jun 12 21:25:05.366: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 1, Nbr 172.16.0.17 on Tunnel0 from DOWN to DOWN, Neighbor Down: Ignore timer expired

Jun 12 21:25:10.607: %OSPF-5-ADJCHG: Process 1, Nbr 172.16.0.73 on Tunnel0 from EXSTART to DOWN, Neighbor Down: Too many retransmissions

Hall of Fame Super Silver

DMVPN Question

Hello Pat,

OSPF adjacency is stucked at the Exstart phase. The routers are attempting to exchange DBD database descriptor packets.

Usually this might be an MTU issue. However, in your case of DMVPN I would check also NHRP as the size of the packets sent from spoke router doesn't look like big  ( len 32).

You should verify the unicast path between spoke and hub over NHRP. I wonder if they are only able to exchange multicast packets to reach two way state, but then they are not able to exchange packets with a unicast destination like the ones used for DB exchange.

Jun 12 17:13:13 EST-DST: OSPF: rcv. v:2 t:1 l:96 rid:172.20.68.1

      aid:0.0.0.0 chk:3DC3 aut:0 auk: from Tunnel0

this is the hello coming from hub that lists spoke RID and leads to Two Way state.

More specifically on spoke you never see an inbound OSPF packet like an LS  ACK coming from hub router 172.20.68.1 except hellos but only outgoing packets toward it.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

Re: DMVPN Question

What should I look for in the NHRP config?

Spoke Router Config:

mchenry#sh run int tunn0
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 662 bytes
!
interface Tunnel0
description DMVPN phase 3 - Connection to MK
bandwidth 1000
ip address 172.20.68.12 255.255.252.0
no ip redirects
ip mtu 1400
ip pim sparse-dense-mode
ip nhrp authentication xxxxxxx

ip nhrp map 172.20.68.1 xx.xx.xx.xx
ip nhrp map multicast xx.xx.xx.xx
ip nhrp network-id 301
ip nhrp holdtime 300
ip nhrp nhs 172.20.68.1
ip nhrp registration no-unique
ip nhrp shortcut
ip nhrp redirect
ip tcp adjust-mss 1360
ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
load-interval 30
delay 1000
qos pre-classify
tunnel source FastEthernet4
tunnel mode gre multipoint
tunnel key 1000
tunnel protection ipsec profile cvo shared
!
end

mchenry#sh run in tunn1
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 652 bytes
!
interface Tunnel1
description DMVPN phase 3 - Connection to AP
bandwidth 1000
ip address 10.3.68.12 255.255.252.0
no ip redirects
ip mtu 1400
ip pim sparse-dense-mode
ip nhrp authentication XXXXXXXX

ip nhrp map 10.3.68.1 xx.xx.xx.xx
ip nhrp map multicast xx.xx.xx.xx

ip nhrp network-id 302
ip nhrp holdtime 300
ip nhrp nhs 10.3.68.1
ip nhrp registration no-unique
ip nhrp shortcut
ip nhrp redirect
ip tcp adjust-mss 1360
ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
load-interval 30
delay 1000
qos pre-classify
tunnel source FastEthernet4
tunnel mode gre multipoint
tunnel key 1001
tunnel protection ipsec profile cvo shared
!
end

mchenry#

Hub Router Config:

MK-1001-VPN1#sh run int tunn0
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 488 bytes
!
interface Tunnel0
bandwidth 2000
ip address 172.20.68.1 255.255.252.0
no ip redirects
ip mtu 1400
ip pim sparse-dense-mode
ip nhrp authentication xxxxxxx

ip nhrp map multicast dynamic
ip nhrp network-id 301
ip nhrp redirect
no ip split-horizon eigrp 99
ip tcp adjust-mss 1360
ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
delay 1000
qos pre-classify
tunnel source GigabitEthernet0/0/1
tunnel mode gre multipoint
tunnel key 1000
tunnel protection ipsec profile cvo-profile
end

Other Hub Router Config:

AP-1001-VPN#sh run int tunn0
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 486 bytes
!
interface Tunnel0
bandwidth 2000
ip address 10.3.68.1 255.255.252.0
no ip redirects
ip mtu 1400
no ip split-horizon eigrp 99
ip pim sparse-dense-mode
ip nhrp authentication xxxxxxx
ip nhrp map multicast dynamic
ip nhrp network-id 302
ip nhrp redirect
ip tcp adjust-mss 1360
ip ospf network point-to-multipoint
delay 1000
qos pre-classify
tunnel source GigabitEthernet0/0/1
tunnel mode gre multipoint
tunnel key 1001
tunnel protection ipsec profile cvo-profile
end

Also output from sh ip ospf int tunn0

MK-1001-VPN1#sh ip ospf int tunn0

Tunnel0 is up, line protocol is up

  Internet Address 172.20.68.1/22, Area 0, Attached via Network Statement

  Process ID 1, Router ID 172.20.68.1, Network Type POINT_TO_MULTIPOINT, Cost: 50

  Topology-MTID    Cost    Disabled    Shutdown      Topology Name

        0           50        no          no            Base

  Transmit Delay is 1 sec, State POINT_TO_MULTIPOINT

  Timer intervals configured, Hello 30, Dead 120, Wait 120, Retransmit 5

    oob-resync timeout 120

    Hello due in 00:00:01

  Supports Link-local Signaling (LLS)

  Cisco NSF helper support enabled

  IETF NSF helper support enabled

  Index 2/2, flood queue length 0

  Next 0x0(0)/0x0(0)

  Last flood scan length is 1, maximum is 22

  Last flood scan time is 1 msec, maximum is 1 msec

  Neighbor Count is 11, Adjacent neighbor count is 7

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.161

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.9

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.137

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.89

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.113

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.129

    Adjacent with neighbor 172.16.0.185

  Suppress hello for 0 neighbor(s)

Thanks, Pat

Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: DMVPN Question

Hello Pat,

configuration is indeed identical on both hub routers and on spoke routers.

>> Neighbor Count is 11, Adjacent neighbor count is 7

>> MK-1001-VPN1# sh ip ospf neigh

Neighbor ID     Pri   State           Dead Time   Address         Interface

172.16.0.97       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:59    172.20.68.15    Tunnel0

172.16.0.25       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:57    172.20.68.6     Tunnel0

172.16.0.17       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:57    172.20.68.5     Tunnel0

172.16.0.57       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:58    172.20.68.10    Tunnel0

the hub router should be adjacent with all neighbors. Actually only 7/11 spokes reach the FULL state.

I was meaning to check if spokes are in the NHRP cache on the hub. The spokes always know how to send a unicast packet to the hub as they have the lines

ip nhrp map 172.20.68.1 x.y.z.k

ip nhrp nhs 172.20.68.1

the question is if the hub has the NHRP dynamic entries for them.

show ip nhrp dynamic [detail]

on the hub router should provide this information.

How many dynamic entries are present on the hub router ?

I would compare the NHRP cache of both hub routers.

They reach the two way state so sending and receving hellos with multicast destination 224.0.0.5 shouldn't be an issue.

It shouldn't be an MTU issue as ip mtu is set to 1400 bytes everywhere.

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

DMVPN Question

Hi,

Can you make ping to multicast address on both tunnel interfaces? or from souce it?

ping 224.0.0.5 source tunnel 0

ping 224.0.0.5 source tunnel 1

One more thing, I see on tunnel 0 commands about eigrp. you are running both routing protocols? You can see eigrp neigboring over tunnel 0?

You can show me the output of the following commands:

show ip os int brief

show ip os

show ip os neig

On DMVPN if the hub is well configure and 1 spoke well configure too are adjacent over both tunnel interface, logically every new spoke added will be working.

HTH

New Member

DMVPN Question

Yes, we do have eigrp still running on the headends as some of the spokes are still using only eigrp. We are in the progress of moving them to ospf but, there are 12 that are still running eigrp.

Here is output form a spoke:

ip ospf int br

Interface    PID   Area            IP Address/Mask    Cost  State Nbrs F/C

Tu0          1     0               172.20.68.10/22    100   P2MP  0/1

Vl10         1     0               172.16.0.57/29     1     DR    0/0

Tu1          1     0               10.3.68.10/22      100   P2MP  1/1

sh ip ospf
Routing Process "ospf 1" with ID 172.16.0.57
Start time: 00:00:33.580, Time elapsed: 1d17h
Supports only single TOS(TOS0) routes
Supports opaque LSA
Supports Link-local Signaling (LLS)
Supports area transit capability
Event-log enabled, Maximum number of events: 1000, Mode: cyclic
Router is not originating router-LSAs with maximum metric
Initial SPF schedule delay 5000 msecs
Minimum hold time between two consecutive SPFs 10000 msecs
Maximum wait time between two consecutive SPFs 10000 msecs
Incremental-SPF disabled
Minimum LSA interval 5 secs
Minimum LSA arrival 1000 msecs
LSA group pacing timer 240 secs
Interface flood pacing timer 33 msecs
Retransmission pacing timer 66 msecs
Number of external LSA 36. Checksum Sum 0x13B352
Number of opaque AS LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
Number of DCbitless external and opaque AS LSA 6
Number of DoNotAge external and opaque AS LSA 0
Number of areas in this router is 1. 1 normal 0 stub 0 nssa
Number of areas transit capable is 0
External flood list length 0
IETF NSF helper support enabled
Cisco NSF helper support enabled
Reference bandwidth unit is 100 mbps
    Area BACKBONE(0)
        Number of interfaces in this area is 3
        Area has no authentication
        SPF algorithm last executed 00:14:31.056 ago
        SPF algorithm executed 35 times
        Area ranges are
        Number of LSA 46. Checksum Sum 0x17A0C1
        Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
        Number of DCbitless LSA 21
        Number of indication LSA 0
        Number of DoNotAge LSA 0
        Flood list length 0

sh ip ospf neigh

Neighbor ID     Pri   State           Dead Time   Address         Interface

172.20.68.1       0   DOWN/  -           -        172.20.68.1     Tunnel0

10.3.5.100        0   FULL/  -        00:01:38    10.3.68.1       Tunnel1

Here is output from th hub that isn't getting some of the spoke neighbors:

MK-1001-VPN1#sh ip osp int br

Interface    PID   Area            IP Address/Mask    Cost  State Nbrs F/C

Tu0          1     0               172.20.68.1/22     50    P2MP  8/13

Gi0/0/0      1     0               172.20.64.102/24   1     DR    3/3

MK-1001-VPN1#sh ip ospf
Routing Process "ospf 1" with ID 172.20.68.1
Start time: 00:01:26.992, Time elapsed: 27w1d
Supports only single TOS(TOS0) routes
Supports opaque LSA
Supports Link-local Signaling (LLS)
Supports area transit capability
Supports NSSA (compatible with RFC 1587)
Event-log enabled, Maximum number of events: 1000, Mode: cyclic
It is an autonomous system boundary router
Redistributing External Routes from,
    eigrp 99, includes subnets in redistribution
Router is not originating router-LSAs with maximum metric
Initial SPF schedule delay 5000 msecs
Minimum hold time between two consecutive SPFs 10000 msecs
Maximum wait time between two consecutive SPFs 10000 msecs
Incremental-SPF disabled
Minimum LSA interval 5 secs
Minimum LSA arrival 1000 msecs
LSA group pacing timer 240 secs
Interface flood pacing timer 33 msecs
Retransmission pacing timer 66 msecs
Number of external LSA 36. Checksum Sum 0x13B352
Number of opaque AS LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
Number of DCbitless external and opaque AS LSA 6
Number of DoNotAge external and opaque AS LSA 0
Number of areas in this router is 1. 1 normal 0 stub 0 nssa
Number of areas transit capable is 0
External flood list length 0
IETF NSF helper support enabled
Cisco NSF helper support enabled
Reference bandwidth unit is 100 mbps
    Area BACKBONE(0)
        Number of interfaces in this area is 2
        Area has no authentication
        SPF algorithm last executed 00:10:47.177 ago
        SPF algorithm executed 1335 times
        Area ranges are
        Number of LSA 46. Checksum Sum 0x17B0B9
        Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0x000000
        Number of DCbitless LSA 21
        Number of indication LSA 0
        Number of DoNotAge LSA 0
        Flood list length 0

MK-1001-VPN1# sh ip ospf neigh

Neighbor ID     Pri   State           Dead Time   Address         Interface

172.16.0.97       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:59    172.20.68.15    Tunnel0

172.16.0.25       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:57    172.20.68.6     Tunnel0

172.16.0.17       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:57    172.20.68.5     Tunnel0

172.16.0.57       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:58    172.20.68.10    Tunnel0

172.16.0.33       0   DOWN/  -           -        172.20.68.7     Tunnel0

172.16.0.81       0   DOWN/  -           -        172.20.68.13    Tunnel0

172.16.0.73       0   FULL/  -        00:01:49    172.20.68.12    Tunnel0

172.16.0.161      0   FULL/  -        00:01:54    172.20.68.23    Tunnel0

172.16.0.9        0   FULL/  -        00:01:42    172.20.68.4     Tunnel0

172.16.0.137      0   FULL/  -        00:01:53    172.20.68.20    Tunnel0

172.16.0.89       0   FULL/  -        00:01:52    172.20.68.14    Tunnel0

172.16.0.113      0   FULL/  -        00:01:54    172.20.68.17    Tunnel0

172.16.0.129      0   FULL/  -        00:01:36    172.20.68.19    Tunnel0

172.16.0.185      0   FULL/  -        00:01:40    172.20.68.26    Tunnel0

1.1.1.11          1   FULL/DROTHER    00:00:38    172.20.64.3     GigabitEthernet0/0/0

1.1.1.12          1   FULL/DROTHER    00:00:30    172.20.64.2     GigabitEthernet0/0/0

172.20.64.103     1   FULL/BDR        00:00:35    172.20.64.103   GigabitEthernet0/0/0

Thanks, Pat.

New Member

DMVPN Question

Hi,

This link are over internet connections? The 5 neighbors on EXSTART status have the same service provider?

Can you enable EIGRP over this 5 links only for troubleshooting?  The 5 spoke can form EIGRP adjacency? can you ping to multicast address 224.0.0.5 on this 5 spokes routes? or multicast address 224.0.0.1?

Can you show us a show dmvpn detal? on spoke routes? You test delete the tunnel interface and recreate?

DS

New Member

DMVPN Question

Yes all the links are over Internent connections. What can we learn by enableing eigrp on the spoke routers? We have some that already have only Eigrp. Do you want me to provide output on those?

On this spoke router I cannot neighbor with 172.20.68.1 but get a response from the multicast.

Neighbor ID     Pri   State           Dead Time   Address         Interface

172.20.68.1       0   EXSTART/  -     00:01:45    172.20.68.1     Tunnel0

10.3.5.100        0   FULL/  -        00:01:46    10.3.68.1       Tunnel1

Spoke Router

ping

Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 224.0.0.1
Repeat count [1]:
Datagram size [100]:
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]: y
Interface [All]:
Time to live [255]:
Source address or interface:
Type of service [0]:
Set DF bit in IP header? [no]:
Validate reply data? [no]:
Data pattern [0xABCD]:
Loose, Strict, Record, Timestamp, Verbose[none]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 224.0.0.1, timeout is 2 seconds:

Reply to request 0 from 10.3.68.1, 56 ms
Reply to request 0 from 172.20.68.1, 68 ms

Thanks, Pat.

New Member

DMVPN Question

Can you show us a show dmvpn detal? on spoke routes? You test delete the tunnel interface and recreate?

DS

477
Views
20
Helpful
10
Replies