Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

Document on SFP and gbic and fiber link and type of them

Hi

Maybe my question is not related to this section,but I could not find accurate section for my question.

In my new project,all connectivity in physical layer are fiber optic.unfortunately I do not have good and compelte understanding on fiber optic.

I need to focus more on these topic:

- SFP and type of SFP

- Gbic and type of Gbic

- fiber optic and type of fiber

-** limitation and probabely issues on these connectors.

Thanks for any guidance and documents on this topic.

Everyone's tags (4)
3 REPLIES
Community Member

Re: Document on SFP and gbic and fiber link and type of them

nomrally we use below type of fiber optic cables:

     - Multimode   

               also know as MM fiber optic cable

               supports less distance (300 to 500 meters)

               requires MM sfp with part number GLC-SX-MM

               requires MM patch cords

     - single mode    

               also known as SM fiber optic cable

               supports longer distance like more then 500 meters

               requires SM sfp with part number GLC-LH-SM

               requires SM patch cords

HTH

P.S Please do rate helpful posts

Gold

Re: Document on SFP and gbic and fiber link and type of them

a nice link from the optical forum.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-13721

621
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content