Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Fibre module enquiry

Hello All

I have a Cisco 7606 and want to connect a Fibre cable to the router. The Fibre is single mode, SC connector with 1310nm wavelength.

Can anyone please advise which is the correct SFP to get? I had a look at Cisco's website (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html) and found this

WS-G5486

GLC-LH-SM

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength) applications.

but I am not sure if this is correct and am also wondering if I should get GBIC or SFP?

TIA

willemvw

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: Fibre module enquiry

The WS-G5486 is a GBIC while the GLC-LH-SM is an SFP.  Both are Long Haul, Single Mode.

New Member

Re: Fibre module enquiry

So should I get the SFP for the 7606 router?

Hall of Fame Super Blue

Re: Fibre module enquiry

willem.vanwyk wrote:

So should I get the SFP for the 7606 router?

Willem

It entirely depends on which type of interface you are terminating it on ? If it's an SFP module use an SFP, if a GBIC module use a GBIC. Do you know what each looks like ?

Jon

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: Fibre module enquiry

I cannot tell what blade modules you have.  The 6500/7600 has blade modules that will take GBIC and SFP.  Can you post the output of the "sh module" please?

286
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content