Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

G5486 LX GBIC 1300nm or 1310nm

The Wavelength of G5486 is 1300nm (showing on the lable), can I use it for a 1310nm network? My ISP asked me using a 1310nm GBIC adapter for DWDM network, but I only have G5486.

Thanks

1 REPLY
Silver

Re: G5486 LX GBIC 1300nm or 1310nm

Wavelength is usually a range e.g. 1300 nm to 1320 nm. The normal wavelength found in most docs for the LX GBIC is 1310 nm, listed on the

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5023/product_data_sheet0900aecd80371991.html

979
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content