Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

GBIC and Mini-GBIC

Are these two comparable?

If one switch uses GBIC and the new switch uses mini-GBIC, then can they communicate with no problem?

2 REPLIES

Re: GBIC and Mini-GBIC

Yes, they can, as long as they use the same standards. Both ends should be either Single mode or Multi mode. Also if one end is a Shorthaul gbic, the other has to be a shorthaul too.

All you need to interconnect the two gbics is a fiber cable (cross over Rx->Tx, and Tx - Rx), with one end SC (WS-5484 gbic) and the other end with LC (For SFP Gbic)

New Member

Re: GBIC and Mini-GBIC

Is there any documentation on this? I need to show prove of this otherwise I will not be approve to buy the new switches.

265
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content