Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Install HWIC-1GE-SFP on 3845 Router

Hi All,

In our Environmet we have 3845 Edge Router Current Ios Version is  Version 12.4(1a),(c3845-advipservicesk9-mz.124-1a.bin)

As management got another fiber leased line(Single Mode) for which i have install SFP slot part number  HWIC-1GE-SFP,

after installation of HWIC-1GE-SFP in router the follwing slot is showing

GigabitEthernet0/1/0

%HWIC_1GE_SFP-6-SFP_IN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1/0 1000BaseLX SFP has been  inserted

Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol

GigabitEthernet0/1/0       xx.xx.xx.xx.      YES manual up                    down

for testing purpose i tried the same procedure into the switch and its working fine where as in Router the link is not coming up ,

any help will be appriciated

Thanks in advance,


5 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Install HWIC-1GE-SFP on 3845 Router

Hi Aman,

Will a shut and no shut put the interface in up/up state?

CSCsf31178 matches your symptoms. Fixed in 12.4(03g),12.4(08c),          12.4(07d) and above in the mainline version.

You may try upgrading the IOS to one of the latest mainline IOS release.

Hope it helps. If it doesn't, could you copy paste the interface configuration from both ends?

Cheers,

Dheeraj

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Install HWIC-1GE-SFP on 3845 Router

Try rebooting the router.

New Member

Install HWIC-1GE-SFP on 3845 Router

Hi Dheraj, Leolaohoo,

Thanks for your Reply

I tried to reboot the Router and also tried to Shut and no shut for the interface , do i need to install the firmware

Cisco 1-Port DOCSIS-based Cable High-speed WAN Interface Card (HWIC) for this card or need to upgrade the existing Ios

VIP Purple

Install HWIC-1GE-SFP on 3845 Router

have u connected any device to this port???

if yes then please check the setting for dplex and speed on both side.

If you pase the config of both side ports then we can easily troubleshoot it.

REgards

Please rate if it helps.

New Member

Re: Install HWIC-1GE-SFP on 3845 Router

Thanks for your reply

First i install the New HWIC-1GE-SFP card on 3845 router after that i connect the GLC (SFP) ,The below  configuration i got from my service provider after i did this configuration

The out put is here  i reload the router several times  and did the shut/no shut as per your request the below is the output  , suggest me whether we  need to replace the new HWIC-1GE-SFP Card  and check  the status or upgrade the IOS , we have only one Router , and its in production

GigabitEthernet0/1/0

%HWIC_1GE_SFP-6-SFP_IN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1/0 1000BaseLX SFP has been  inserted

Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method             Status                Protocol

GigabitEthernet0/1/0       xx.xx.xx.xx.      YES manual        up                    down

interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0

no ip address

no negotiation auto(if i  put the negotiation auto then also its not coming )

!

interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0.897

encapsulation dot1Q 897

ip address xx.xx.xx.230 255.255.255.252

no snmp trap link-status

router bgp xxxxx

no synchronization

bgp log-neighbor-changes

neighbor xx.xx.xx.229 remote-as xxxx

no auto-summary

xxxxxxxx#sh interfaces gigabitEthernet 0/0/0

GigabitEthernet0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down

  Hardware is PM-3387, address is xxx.xxxx.22f3 (bia 0xx.xxxx.22f3)

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation 802.1Q Virtual LAN, Vlan ID  1., loopback not set

  Keepalive set (10 sec)

  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is force-up, media type is LX

  output flow-control is XON, input flow-control is XON

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last input never, output 00:00:05, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

  Queueing strategy: fifo

  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input

     0 input packets with dribble condition detected

     3213 packets output, 193676 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 5 interface resets

     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

XXXXXX#sh interfaces gigabitEthernet 0/0/0.897

GigabitEthernet0/0/0.897 is up, line protocol is down

  Hardware is PM-3387, address is xx.xxx.22f3 (bia xx.xxx.22f3)

  Internet address is xx.xx.xx.230/30

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation 802.1Q Virtual LAN, Vlan ID  897.

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

XXXXXXXXX#

2883
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content