Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

is the X2-10GB-LRM compatible with SFP-10G-SR ?

is the X2-10GB-LRM compatible with SFP-10G-SR? THey operate at different wavelengths 850nm vs. 1310nm. could you have a link with X2-10GB-LRM at one end and the SFP-10G-SR at the other end?

1 REPLY

Re: is the X2-10GB-LRM compatible with SFP-10G-SR ?

Hi,

Here we are talking about two different fiber standards - 10GBASE-LRM and 10GBASE-SR.

Both these standards works at different frequency and you won't be able to have a link between two different standards, just the way you can't have a link between 1000base-SX and 1000Base-LX SFPs.

I don't think its possible.

-> Sushil

880
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies