Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

need details to use SPA-8XT3/E3 on ASR1006

Hi Friends,

I have 6 routers (combination of 7206 & 3845) with several DS3(PA-T3+=) connections approx 17 full DS3. Now I have to refresh these routers with ASR1006 and move all the DS3 on it. I am planing to use approx 20-24 port DS3 card on my new ASR1006 so planned to use 3*SPA-8XT3/E3. Let me know if its good option or any better thought ? also will there be any additional part/connector/cable type required to support SPA-8XT3/E3 ?

Thanks,

Amar

2 REPLIES

need details to use SPA-8XT3/E3 on ASR1006

HI Amar,

Your choice is indeed a good option. The SPA-8XT3/E3 cards would require a SPA Interface Processor card on which this SPA card needs to sit on. You can use either a ASR-1000-SIP10 or a ASR-1000-SIP40. The cables that can be used are CAB-T3E3-DINBNC-F, CAB-T3E3-DINBNC-M & CAB-T3E3_DINDIN-F.

***********Plz do rate this post if you found it helpful*************************


Thanks & Regards,


Vignesh R P

Community Member

need details to use SPA-8XT3/E3 on ASR1006

Thanks Vignesh,

I have a default part list which we usually order for our client plus added part for additional 20 DS3 connections. before odering just wanted to confirm if the below part list will fullfill 20 DS3 connection or need any additional parts to be added!!

ASR1006Cisco ASR1006 Chassis, Dual P/S1
ASR1000-ESP40Cisco ASR1000 Embedded Services Processor, 40G2
ASR1000-RP2Cisco ASR1000 Route Processor 2, 8GB DRAM1
M-ASR1K-RP2-8GBCisco ASR1000 RP2 8GB DRAM1
M-ASR1K-HDD-80GBCisco ASR1000 RP2 80GB HDD1
ASR1000-RP2Cisco ASR1000 Route Processor 2, 8GB DRAM1
M-ASR1K-RP2-8GBCisco ASR1000 RP2 8GB DRAM1
M-ASR1K-HDD-80GBCisco ASR1000 RP2 80GB HDD1
ASR1000-SIP40Cisco ASR1000 SPA Interface Processor 401
SPA-8XT3/E3Cisco 8-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 Shared Port Adapter3
CAB-T3E3-DINBNC-FT3 or E3 Cable, DINBNC female connector, 10 feet3
ASR1000-SIP10Cisco ASR1000 SPA Interface Processor 103
SPA-1XOC12-POS1-port OC12/STM4 POS Shared Port Adapters1
SPA-2X1GE-V2Cisco 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter1
SFP-OC12-SROC12/STM4 SFP, Short Reach1
GLC-SX-MMD1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM2
SASR1R2-AESK9-34SCisco ASR 1000 Series RP2 ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES1
FLASR1-IPSEC-RTUEncryption Right-To-Use Feature Lic for ASR1000 Series1
ASR1006-PWR-DCCisco ASR1006 DC Power Supply2
MEMUSB-1024FT1GB USB Flash Token1
ASR1000-SPASPA for ASR1000; No Physical Part; For Tracking Only1
ASR1000-SPASPA for ASR1000; No Physical Part; For Tracking Only1
CON-NCF4P-ASR1K6CMB SVC 24X7X4OS Cisco ASR1006 Chassis, Dual P/S1
CON-NCF4P-ASR1000ECMB SVC 24X7X4OS Cisco ASR1000 Embedded Services Processo2
CON-NCF4P-ASRRP2CMB SVC 24X7X4OS ASR1000 RP21
CON-NCF4P-ASRRP2CMB SVC 24X7X4OS ASR1000 RP21
CON-NCF4P-1000SP40CMB SVC 24X7X4OS Cisco ASR1000 SPA Interface Processor 401
CON-NCF4P-1XOC12CMB SVC 24X7X4OS 1-port OC12/STM41
CON-NCF4P-2X1GEV2CMB SVC 24X7X4OS 2-Pt Gigabit Enet Shard Pt Adptr1
CON-NCF4P-R2AES34CMB SVC 24X7X4OS Cisco ASR 1000 Series RP2 ADVANCED ENTER1
CON-NCF4P-ASRIPSECCMB SVC 24X7X4OS Encryption Right-To-Use Feature Lic1
226
Views
5
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content