Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi ,

I have Fiber Uplink port and want to connect in SFP port ( 2960 ) with Gbic connector . But Port on which the fiber is attached is down.

I used the other switch with SFP module ( Planet switch ) for testing fiber links , its  working properly .

I have bypass bandwith with externded switch (planet) to convert fiber link to ethernet and connect One of the pors to cisco switch .

Please help me to up my SFP port on cisco 2960 switch and remove Addition switch (Planet switch ).

Thanks

2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

I think you have an OM1 fibre optic link.

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi,

Have you ever seen this link :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

which is introduced this type of module. Also this link :

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2038428

which is discussed a little bit more in depth.

As you guessed it could becasue of some mismatch configuration and need to check your provider side too.

Regards

15 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

What is the model number of the SFP module you are using on the 2960?

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi ,

Prod.# : GLC-SX-MM    Cisco Malaysia

P/N : 30-1301-02

Regard

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

On the Cisco switch, can you post the output to the command "sh interface "?

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

yes here output command : sh interface :

2960#show interfaces gigabitEthernet 0/21

GigabitEthernet0/21 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)

  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is d4a0.2a6b.d315 (bia d4a0.2a6b.d315)

  Description: Fiber

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit/sec, DLY 100 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

  Keepalive not set

  Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseSX SFP

  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last input never, output 03:41:20, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

  Queueing strategy: fifo

  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

     943 packets input, 172371 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 943 broadcasts (538 multicasts)

     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

     0 watchdog, 538 multicast, 0 pause input

     0 input packets with dribble condition detected

     117 packets output, 25664 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets

     0 unknown protocol drops

     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Maybe the ends are the other way around.

How far is the other end?

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Not far ,  about 300 meter

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Not far ,  about 300 meter

What is the exact distance?

GLC-SX-MM can reach 300 metre if your fibre optic link is OM2.

Read Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet and refer to Table 1.

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

The exact distance is 270 meter . But this link on planet switch with this Gbic is working properly.

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Have you tried by issuing 'speed nonegotiate' SFP ?(or both ends?)

Thx

MS

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi ,

The speed mode not change when SFP module attached in switch .

Thank you

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

I think you have an OM1 fibre optic link.

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi Leo

Thank you for replay

This link will operate properly in the past ( on 2960 ) . We did not have a problem until it was changed by provider .

provider change other side router .

My optic link not changed in 5 past years and this link work with other switch . I think I need to change parameter on intherface. (Fiber)

Regard

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi,

Have you ever seen this link :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

which is introduced this type of module. Also this link :

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2038428

which is discussed a little bit more in depth.

As you guessed it could becasue of some mismatch configuration and need to check your provider side too.

Regards

New Member

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi Hesam ,

Thanks for posting links . Cisco switch just work with CISCO SFP . I Think SFP attached  in other side of my Fiber link  is not cisco SFP .i should be call with provider and check other side SFP.

I am waiting for your comments

Best Regard

Problem With Gbic Fiber in sfp module

Hi Pedram,

Actually I am not familiar with this type of Cisco Module BUT what is clear, it's a Layer 1 issue because of your output :

2960#show interfaces gigabitEthernet 0/21

GigabitEthernet0/21 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)

It could a good idea which you can call to your provider and asking for the devices which are used.

Regards

1825
Views
0
Helpful
15
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content