Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

I've router 7604 with WS-SUP32-8GE-3B.

Can i use that module?

SFP-GE-L=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

Re: SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

Hi,

GLC-LH-SM and SPF-GE-L are both consider small form pluggable module (not to confuse with the part number). The other type of module is call GBIC.

Please take a look at figure 2 in the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html#wp90313

HTH,

jerry

5 REPLIES

Re: SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

Mike,

I don't think that SFP is supported in that particular card. Please see the DOM compatibility matrix.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_8031.html

Mark

Cisco Employee

Re: SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

Hi,

SFP-GE-L= is not support on the WS-SUP32-8GE-3B. However, GLC-LH-SM= has similar spec - 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

HTH,

jerry

New Member

Re: SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

Hi!

But WS-SUP32-8GE-3B don't have place for GLC-LH-SM, only for SFP. Am i correct?

Re: SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

You can use the GLC-LH-SM SFP but not the SFP-GE-L SFP. The WS-SUP32-8GE-3B does not support DOM SFP modules like the SFP-GE-L.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml#support1

HTH,

Mark

Cisco Employee

Re: SFP-GE-L and WS-SUP32-8GE-3B

Hi,

GLC-LH-SM and SPF-GE-L are both consider small form pluggable module (not to confuse with the part number). The other type of module is call GBIC.

Please take a look at figure 2 in the following link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html#wp90313

HTH,

jerry

974
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies