Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP-ZX-SM to X2-10G-ER

Currently there are 2 2960S switches with SP-ZX-SM optics to connect fiber between buildings 15 miles apart.

I would like to replace the 2960S's with 3750E switches with  X2-10G-ER optics in them. Since they are both 1550nm and single mode,

will I be able to switch these out, getting a 10G connection instead of the 1G?

Thanks

2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
VIP Super Bronze

SFP-ZX-SM to X2-10G-ER

Yes, it should work just fine.  The distance limitation for the X2-10G-ER is around 25 miles.  So, you should be good to go.

Good Luck,

New Member

Re: SFP-ZX-SM to X2-10G-ER

Hi , have you confirmed the fibre is of sufficient quality to support 10Gb Ethernet? For example OM3, OM4

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

2 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

SFP-ZX-SM to X2-10G-ER

Yes, it should work just fine.  The distance limitation for the X2-10G-ER is around 25 miles.  So, you should be good to go.

Good Luck,

New Member

Re: SFP-ZX-SM to X2-10G-ER

Hi , have you confirmed the fibre is of sufficient quality to support 10Gb Ethernet? For example OM3, OM4

Sent from Cisco Technical Support iPhone App

395
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies