Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Single/multimode fiber

Hi all,

i want to interconnect two SFP-GE-S modules.

which is the recamended fiber to connect these two modules.(single or Multimode)

regards

Arul

2 REPLIES

Re: Single/multimode fiber

Arul,

You will want to use Multimode fiber.

Mark

Re: Single/multimode fiber

Hi Arul,

This is definitely a 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF (multimode fiber), 850-nm wavelength.

Cheers:

Istvan

181
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies