Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Switch Model

Hi Gurus,

I have a requirement here.

Old Setup:

3com with gbic and using multimode fiber

New Setup:

-at least 8 port that supports SC and multimode

- 24 port FastEth

tnx.

3 REPLIES

Re: Switch Model

1.Your 8 fiber port requirement can be fulfilled only by using Chassis switch like 4500 or 6500, where you can have one blade/module of ethernet ports & one module/blade of GBIC/SFP ports.

2.But other option is Using 2 catalyst 3750 , switches one all UTP/RJ-45 & other all fiber ports , stack both switches using stack cable.

Cisco Catalyst 3750 - 24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) ports

Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S

12 SFP ports

3.None of one U the switch is having 8 ports as fiber.

HTH..rate if helpful..

New Member

Re: Switch Model

Hi Satish,

Is there any switch with 8 GBIC modules? another thing if i use SFP, i need to have a SC-LC for it, and it should also be multimode right ?

Thanks.

Re: Switch Model

Hi,

1.Below is the switch with 10 GBIC

Catalyst 3550-12G Switch-10 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports and two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports; 1.5 RU

2.Hi , it depends on what the device is taking

Fiber Cables will be available in both types

SC-LC as well as LC-LC , both single mode & multimode depends on the distance between end devices.

HTH..rate if helpful..

155
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies