Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hello All,

The 'show inventory' of an ASR9010 shows the details of some XFPs that was removed:

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:ASR9k#sh inventory

(…)

NAME: "module 0/0/CPU0", DESCR: "4-Port 10GE Line Card, Requires XFPs"

PID: A9K-4T-B          , VID: V05, SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/0", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GLR-OC192SR  , VID: V03 , SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/1", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-ER and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GER-192IR+   , VID: V01 , SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/2", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-ER and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GER-192IR+   , VID: V01 , SN: 1234567890

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/0/CPU0/3", DESCR: "Multirate 10GBASE-ZR and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF"

PID: XFP-10GZR-OC192LR  , VID: V03 , SN: 1234567890

(…)

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:ASR9k#sh controllers Te0/0/0/2 phy

Mon Feb 20 16:55:21.989 UTC

XFP #2 is not present

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:ASR9k#sh controllers Te0/0/0/3 phy

Mon Feb 20 16:55:25.090 UTC

XFP #3 is not present


Is this the normal behavior? Any idea?

Thanks!!!

Regards,

Pedro

Everyone's tags (6)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Pedro,

no it is not normal behavior

Could you pleaase open the TAC case and attach the

-sh inventory

-sh instal active summary

-admin show inventory

-admin show diag detail

-sh log

I would say "invmgr" process doesn't work as expected and restart of this process may help but it is necesary to have everything documented in TAC case

wbr

/vadim

3 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Pedro,

no it is not normal behavior

Could you pleaase open the TAC case and attach the

-sh inventory

-sh instal active summary

-admin show inventory

-admin show diag detail

-sh log

I would say "invmgr" process doesn't work as expected and restart of this process may help but it is necesary to have everything documented in TAC case

wbr

/vadim

Cisco Employee

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Pedro,

Also verfy the XFP is really being removed

wbr

/vadim

New Member

ASR9K - 'show inventory'

Hi Vadim,

I'll open the TAC SR.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Pedro

2375
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies