konigl

Member Since: Nov 26, 2001

User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

English
konigl commented on telnet connection refused in LAN, Switching and Routing 6 years ago

Check the "line vty" section of the config.  Is "login" required but no "password" listed for...

konigl commented on 1000base-t vs 1000base-tx in LAN, Switching and Routing 6 years ago

Yes, it will work with CAT6.  For 1000BASE-T you need CAT5 or better (CAT5e, CAT6, CAT7).

konigl commented on HSRP 3560 in LAN, Switching and Routing 6 years ago

Standby commands for HSRP go on the Layer 3 interfaces.  That is, the ones with the IP addresses. ...

konigl commented on Bogon and Martian blocking on L3 Switch in LAN, Switching and Routing 6 years ago

It depends on what kind of bogon information you need to block. The following addresses Martians,...

konigl commented on ROOT BRIDGE INDENTIFICATION in LAN, Switching and Routing 7 years ago

Some other things to look for:The root bridge is not one of your Cisco stackable switches, which...

konigl commented on ROOT BRIDGE INDENTIFICATION in LAN, Switching and Routing 7 years ago

As the other two posts are saying, when you run "show spanning-tree vlan 2" it tells you which...

konigl commented on Bringing pubic IP's inside in LAN, Switching and Routing 8 years ago

Sounds like a problem between IP H.323 video conferencing and NAT. In addition to having source...

konigl commented on HighSpeed Internet Router with Traffic Policing in WAN, Routing and Switching 8 years ago

Keep in mind that if your customers wants to go with the 6503 with Sup720 and they want to do full...

konigl commented on HighSpeed Internet Router with Traffic Policing in WAN, Routing and Switching 8 years ago

The router by itself should work fine.I've got an older 7206VXR router with NPE-G1. It takes a 400...

konigl commented on fiber connection problem in LAN, Switching and Routing 8 years ago

Data Sheets to help make your case...Catalyst 2900 Series XL Expansion Modules (documents that the...

konigl commented on fiber connection problem in LAN, Switching and Routing 8 years ago

It sounds like Switch 1 is a Catalyst 2924M XL with a 4-port 100Base-FX expansion module (model...

konigl commented on Testing New dark fiber installation in Optical Networking 9 years ago

In addition to OTDR testing of the fiber, once you plug it in and assign IP addresses from the /30...

konigl commented on problem with conecting fiber convertar to cisco in Optical Networking 9 years ago

The two fiber interfaces on a WS-C2950C-24 switch are 100Base-FX which is Fast Ethernet (100 Mbps)....

konigl commented on Has anyone done LACP between Cisco & Extreme? in LAN, Switching and Routing 9 years ago

Strictly speaking, it's not necessary. As you said, "mode active" implicitly uses LACP.I include "...

konigl commented on Has anyone done LACP between Cisco & Extreme? in LAN, Switching and Routing 9 years ago

In ExtremeXOS or ExtremeWare command syntax, what you are calling [group #] above is actually a...

konigl commented on Has anyone done LACP between Cisco & Extreme? in LAN, Switching and Routing 9 years ago

I did a 2-port Gig EtherChannel between a Cisco 6509 and an Extreme 8810 last month. On the Cisco...

konigl commented on Managed Switches and 5-4-3-2-1 Policy in LAN, Switching and Routing 9 years ago

The 5-4-3-2-1 rule is for 10 Mbps half-duplex Ethernet. This rule defines the design parameters...

konigl commented on PIM Multicast - 2 sources, 2 paths, 1 or 2 dest. group = RP Problem! in LAN, Switching and Routing 9 years ago

I think it's an RP issue. PIM-SM wants to see one RP per multicast group. You appear to have two...

konigl commented on OTGBE Inter Operability in Optical Networking 9 years ago

From the part number, it looks like OTGBE-SX would be compatible with 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet...

konigl commented on WS-5483 in 4507R connecting to PIX515e in LAN, Switching and Routing 10 years ago

WS-G5483 is 1000Base-T, Gigabit Ethernet operation only. No choice of speed (1,000 Mbps) or duplex...

konigl commented on Type of router I've never seen before in Getting Started with LANs 10 years ago

Sounds like some NETBuilder Remote Office or SuperStack II NETBuilder routers running 3Com's...

konigl commented on What type of SFP modules are needed for this link? in Optical Networking 10 years ago

John,To answer your question simply: yes, it's possible. Now for the details...A 1000Base-LX/LH...

konigl commented on Single Mode fibre on 3508 in LAN, Switching and Routing 10 years ago

WS-G5487 is the 1000Base-ZX GBIC, and is supported in Catalyst 3508G, 3548, and 6000 series...

konigl commented on Catalyst 2950 with 100 base FX fibre in LAN, Switching and Routing 10 years ago

Steen,This will work fine, as long as your Catalyst 2960 switch is not one of the 8-port compact...

konigl commented on Logging UDP port for syslog in WAN, Routing and Switching 10 years ago

Kevin,That's a good question. I was wondering the same thing just last week.My guess is, we'll...

konigl commented on DHCP Requests in LAN, Switching and Routing 10 years ago

Mahmood,Are your DHCP servers running on Microsoft Windows Server? If so, check the server that is...

konigl commented on Multiple gateways for different Traffic on ASA 5510 firewall in Getting Started with LANs 10 years ago

This may be a little late as well. But if you delete the text string "customer/" from the link you...

konigl commented on fiber specification for dwdm in Optical Networking 10 years ago

Yes, you can use the same single-mode fiber with the 10G modules.However, the distance you can push...

konigl commented on How to make optical connectivity between Catalyst 4948 and 10K router ? in Optical Networking 10 years ago

On the 4948 switch, a 1000BaseX SFP port can take an SX, LX/LH or ZX SFP module.Since you said the...

konigl commented on Create Sub.interface of Fast Ethernet and VLANs in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

On the 2950 switch, trunk encapsulation is 802.1Q by default and you have no other choice (like ISL...

konigl commented on Catalyst 3500, 2900, 3700s in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

You might also find this useful:Catalyst Switch Cable, Connector, and AC Power Cord Guidehttp://www...

konigl commented on syslog: logging specific traffic only to syslog server in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

Assuming your remote site is using IP addresses in the 172.16.3.0 subnet with a 255.255.255.0...

konigl commented on CISCO CATALYST 3560 SFP INTERCONNECT CABLE in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

The advantage comes down to cost. Whether you can realize this advantage depends on the distance...

konigl commented on DNS in WAN, Routing and Switching 11 years ago

continued from my previous post:(C) You could also configure NetFlow. Either periodically check...

konigl commented on DNS in WAN, Routing and Switching 11 years ago

(A) If you are asking about the router itself, look in the config for one or more command lines...

konigl commented on Network browsing slow in Getting Started with LANs 11 years ago

If client and server are on the same VLAN then where L3 is active shouldn't be an issue. Unless...

konigl commented on Trying to decide which SUP Engine to buy ..... in Metro 11 years ago

Which is the best value for the money depends on what you want to be able to do with it.If you don'...

konigl commented on Dark Fiber Solution in Optical Networking 11 years ago

I don't know what kind of networking equipment is available at the main site, but if it allows for...

konigl commented on "Log" word on ACL only producing port 0 in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

Hugh,Expanding on what Thomas said, try this:permit udp any range 0 65535 any range 0 65535 log...

konigl commented on Help with GBIC selection LH vs ZX in Optical Networking 11 years ago

If these attenuation values were actually measured, I would tell you that you could not use the LX/...

konigl commented on Newbie vlan question in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

Your 3550-12G switch is already doing L3 switching (routing) of IP if you can ping and RConsole...

konigl commented on Setup 2950 to talk back to 3550-24-FX in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

Erasmo,What media converter are you using? (Manufacturer and model). Also, what DIP switch or...

konigl commented on communication between a GBIC LX module and an SPF SX module in WAN, Routing and Switching 11 years ago

You are correct. It's not the physical shape of the optical transceiver, but rather the difference...

konigl commented on Point to Point, outdoor, line of site, wireless network in Optical Networking 11 years ago

Sounds like what you are looking for is free space optics (FSO). Typically comes into play when...

konigl commented on router recommendations for running full bgp internet tables? in WAN, Routing and Switching 11 years ago

For full BGP routes, you should consider a router that can take at least 256MB RAM. I am working...

konigl commented on Full BGP table on sup720 w/512MB of DRAM? in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

I am running BGP on two Cat6509s, each with a Sup720-3B (not -3BXL). No problems handling the full...

konigl commented on Disabling DTP for 3550 switcport access in Getting Started with LANs 11 years ago

If you want to disable DTP, you have to first specify the trunking status on a port manually:...

konigl commented on How to Configure WIC-1DSU-T1 in WAN, Routing and Switching 11 years ago

I agree with Steve re: clock source.Also, double-check on the Adtran how many channels are enabled...

konigl commented on basic question in Other Network Infrastructure Subjects 11 years ago

I agree with Rick, it all depends on what your router is doing. If your router is doing any...

konigl commented on 1000BASE-SX to 100BASE-FX connection in Getting Started with LANs 11 years ago

As the others have said, you can't connect 1000BASE-SX directly to 100BASE-FX.If you want to...

Bio

User Badges:
  • Badge.
    Gold
    750 points or more

konigl's Stats

Points837
Discussion started 6
Answers marked as Correct 64
Endorsed 0
Content Rated 4